Privacy Policy

WENG HENG GINSENG MEDICAL STORE SDN BHD (“Weng Heng”) values your privacy and is committed to the protection of your Personal Data. This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) describes how WENG HENG GINSENG MEDICAL STORE SDN BHD (“Weng Heng”) collections, handles and uses your Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia.

“Personal Data” means information about you such as your name, address, telephone number, NRIC, email address, your personal preferences, bank account information or any other information that might identify you.

By registering an account with Weng Heng Hamper or otherwise interacting with Weng Heng Hamper’s services, or by using the Weng Heng Hamper website http://www.wengheng.com (“Website”), you consent to the processing of your Personal Data by Weng Heng and all our suppliers, advertising and promotional partners, and other service providers.


The personal data we collect

Personal Data provided by you. From the point of registration of your account with Weng Heng Hamper, we will collect and process your personal data. This includes particulars you disclose in our application form or in our Weng Heng Hamper ecommerce platform.

Personal Data collected by us. In addition to Personal Data you provide to Weng Heng directly, personal data may be collected from time to time from a variety of sources, including without limitation, from the cookies used by our Website.

[Cookies are a text file placed into the memory of your computer that may enable Weng Heng to identify you and collect information such as the date and time of access, the URL of other webpages being or previously accessed by your browser, during your visit to our Website. Registration for and use of an Weng Heng Hamper account will require cookies to be enabled for account authentication purposes.]

 

What we use your personal data for

Weng Heng only uses and processes your Personal Data for purposes relating to Weng Heng Hamper’s services and for the other business activities of Weng Heng including without limitation:

 


Security

Weng Heng uses Secure Socket Layers (SSL) to protect your Personal Data.


Your rights to Access and Correction

You can request to see your Personal Data and, if the Personal Data is inaccurate, you can request that Weng Heng update it. You may do so by sending an email to us at info@wengheng. Please allow us reasonable time to respond and effect any change.


Withdrawing or Limiting Consent

If you choose not to furnish any mandatory Personal Data requested or wish to withdraw your consent or significantly limit the processing of your Personal Data, you agree that Weng Heng may be unable to process your Personal Data, and any corresponding services may be curtailed. When you do so, you acknowledge that Weng Heng will not be liable for any losses which you suffer as a result of your own action.


Conflict and Revisions

In the event of any conflict between the English language version, this English language shall prevail. Weng Heng reserves the right to modify, update or amend this Notice from time to time. By continuing to communicate with Weng Heng or using Weng Heng Hamper’s services, you signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments. The current version will always be made available at http://www.wengheng.com/privacy


Contact Us
Any questions or requests concerning Weng Heng’s Privacy Policy and this Notice should be directed to info@wengheng.com